OVIEDO, FL | MARCH 17-19, 2022

Building The Best You!

Tickets on Sale Now.

-
Days
-
Hours
-
Minutes
-
Seconds
REGISTER NOW

WHAT IS THE NATIONAL TAEKWONDO CONFERENCE?

National Taekwondo Conference is an annual conference that serves as the Premier Training Experience for Black Belts, Colored Belts (gup students), Adults, Teens, and Children come to learn, teach, and inspire each other. Together, we're building a #Taekwondo community that provides good role models, relationships, social activities in a caring environment.


We bring together selected Grandmasters and Masters who are influencers, and thought leaders together from March 17-19 for a three-day journey through leadership development (Thursday), Black Belt training in poomse (forms), Workout Blasts, Self-defense, Extreme Weapons, Win Chun, Hapkido and many more Break Out sessions (Sat, all ranks & ages) to Build the BEST YOU!

Conference Groups
Black Belts: Thursday, Friday, Sat
All Belts: Saturday

BENEFITS TO ATTEND

LEADERSHIP

Build the Best You
DISC Personality training to help you be a better Instructor and Communicator.

PHYSICAL TRAINING

Specialized workouts that will challenge to Be The Best YOU

LIVE NETWORKING

Develop life long relationships and establish great role models.

FUN ACTIVITIES

Drills, skills, luau,
photo-ops, and prizes for all age groups.

SPEAKERS

Learn from the Best of the Best to Build the Best YOU!

SR. GRANDMASTER BRENDA SELL

9th Dan/Kwan'Jang

Florida

GRANDMASTER MARK BEGLEY

8th Dan
Florida

GRANDMASTER MELANIE WYATT

8th Dan
North Carolina

GRANDMASTER RICHARD MCDOWELL

8th Dan
Michigan

GRANDMASTER CANDIDATE RICKY HARRIS

7th Dan
Michigan

GRANDMASTER CANDIDATE RICKY HARRIS

7th Dan
Florida

REGISTER NOW

AGENDA

National Taekwondo Conference will be an immersive and invaluable experience taking place over three action-packed days to Build the BEST YOU.


Each day will be made up of engaging keynote presentations and breakout sessions designed to give you the tools to move to the Next Level in YOUR Taekwondo skills with the Best of the Best. Go back to your school with new & improved martial arts and leadership skills, confidence, relationships, and an infusion of passion.

Thursday, March 17:

Day 1: Leadership Training

8:00 — 9:00AM: Check-In

Sr. Instructors Only

9:00 — 12:00PM: Part 1: Physical Training (Basic Fundamentals?) | Part 2: School Development | Part 3: Round Table: Grandmaster Brenda Sell

1 Hour Lunch Break

Black Belts and School Staff

1:00 — 4:00PM: Leadership Session Part 1: History | Part 2: DISC in the Classroom | Part 3: Building the Best YOU! Grandmaster Sell & Staff

5:00 — 8:00PM: Black Belt Testing: Grandmaster Sell & Staff

Friday, March 18:

Day 2: Black Belts Only

8:00 — 9:00AM: Check-In

9:00 — 9:45PM: General Session- Poomse Part 1: Grandmaster Brenda Sell

09:45 — 9:50AM: Stretching: Chief Instructor Katie Noland

9:50AM — 11:45AM: General Session- Poomse Part 2: Grandmaster Brenda Sell

11:45 — 11:50AM: Hunka Hunka Burnin Bellies: Head Instructor Amy Lloyd

1 Hour Lunch Break

1:00 — 1:05PM: Workout Blast 1: Instructor TBA

1:15 — 3:00PM: Poomse Part3 - Perfection: Grandmaster Sell, Grandmaster Wyatt, Grandmaster Begley, Grandmaster DeVito, GMC Harris

3:00 — 3:05PM: Workout Blast 2: Instructor TBA

3:15 — 4:00PM: General Session: Howard Partridge

4:00 - 5:00PM: Black Belt Graduation

6:00 — : Luau at UCF DoubleTree Hotel

Saturday, March 19:

Day 3: All Student & Black Belts

8:00 — 9:00: Check-In

9:00 — 09:45AM: General Sessions: Grandmaster Brenda Sell

09:45 — 9:50AM: AB and core: Master Bridges

: Stretching: Master Semiah | Physics of TKD: Grandmaster Devito | "Elevator Defense": Master Lloyd

10:45 — 10:50AM: Ladder Drills: Chief Instructor Hayes

11:00 — 11:45AM: Xtreme Drills n' Skills: Master Kierstead | Picture Perfect Portfolios: Master Hundeby | Knife/Gun Defense: Master Evans | Practical Wrestling: Master Bridges

11:45 — 11:50AM: Everybody Down!: Master Toavs

40 Minute Lunch Break

12:40 — 1:00PM: General Session: Grandmaster Sell

1:00 — 1:05PM: Kicking up your One-Steps: Head Instructor Amy Lloyd

1:15 — 2:00PM: Self-Defense/Cream: Master Thomas | 8-Points of Body Balance: Master Oswalt | Women's Ground Defense: Master Sweeten | Intro to Hapkido: Grandmaster Wyatt

2:00 — 2:05PM: Workout Blast 3: Chief Instructor Rikki Eloian

2:15 — 3:00PM: Sparring Drills: Master Surrency |  Building Xtreme Forms: Chief instructor Hayes | Seated Self-Defense: Grandmaster Begley

3:00 — 3:05PM: Workout Blast 4: Instructor TBA

3:15 — 4:00PM: Rolls and Falls: Master Courington | How to teach Children: Grandmaster Sell | Takedowns: Grandmaster Candidate Harris | Win Chun: Master Branagin

4:00 — 5:00PM: Last Chance Circle: USCDKA Grandmaster's & Master's

**Times are subject to change. Please check back for updates.

VENUE

CrossLife Church

45 W Broadway St.

Oviedo, FL 32765

WHERE TO STAY

UCF DoubleTree

From $109/night

Use Code: CDK

Special Conference Room Rate Ends February 23, 2022

REGISTRATION